2016 Daffodil Show Report

2016 Daffodil Show Report

Bonnie Plato, VP Daffodil

 ADS Gold Ribbon; Local Awards -1, Best of Show, and 2. Best Standard Single Stem, both sponsored by DHSWP: Mark Gresh for N. ‘Greek Surprise ‘ 4W-O

 ADS Miniature Gold Ribbon; Local Award – Dianne Mrak Award for best miniature daffodil in show, sponsored by DHSWP: Megan Danik for N. ‘Baby Boomer ‘ 7Y-Y

 ADS White Ribbon; Local Award – Berma Abercrombie Award for best Intermediate daffodil in the show, sponsored by Jeanie Rowles: Bobbie Diller for N. ‘Curly Lace’ 11a Y-Y

 ADS Small Growers Award: Lynn Lang for N. ‘Segovia’ 3W-Y

 ADS Best Historic Bloom Award; Local Award – for best Historic Bloom in show, sponsored by Joe Hamm: Lynn Hoffman for N. ‘Mrs. R.O. Backhouse’ 2W-P, 1921

 ADS Historic 3 Stems Award (ADS Historic Best of Three Ribbon): Lynn Hoffman for N. ‘Mrs. R.O. Backhouse ‘ 2W-P, 1921

 ADS Classic Best Bloom (ADS Best Classic Single- Stem Ribbon ) and ADS Best Classic Daffodil Ribbon: Drew Leister for N. ‘Fortissimo’ 2Y-O, 1964

 ADS Best Intermediate Award (ADS Intermediate Single -Stem Ribbon) Local Award – Berma Abercrombie Award for best Intermediate daffodil in the show, sponsored by Jeannie Rowles: Mark Gresh for N. ‘Scarlet Tanager’ 2Y-R

 Local Award – Dan Tau Award for Best White with a pink cup or pink rimmed daffodil in the show, sponsored by Dianne Mrak: Larry Grundler for N. ‘Drama Queen’ 11aW-YPP

 ADS Intermediate 3 Stems Award (ADS Intermediate Three -Stem Ribbon): Lynn Hoffman for N. ‘Barbie Doll’ 2W-WPW

 ADS Silver Ribbon for the most First Place ribbons; Local Award – Sweepstakes Award for most blue ribbons, sponsored by DHSWP: Lynn Hoffman for 27 blue ribbons

 ADS Maroon Ribbon for best collection of 5 reversed bicolors: Lynn Hoffman for N. ‘Singing Hills’ 7YYW-W, N. ‘Intrique’ 7Y-W, N. ‘Lemon Brook’ 2YYW-W, N. ‘Half Caye’ 2YWW-WWY, N. ‘Pengarth’ 2YWW-WWY

 ADS Red, White, and Blue Ribbon for best collection of 5 different standard cultivars of American Breeding and the 2. ADS Purple Ribbon for the best collection of 5 stems in the Horticulture Section: Mark Gresh for his collection of N. ‘Nordic Rim’ 3W-WWY, by Grant E.

Mitsch, N. ‘Emerald Empire’ 2W-WPW by Havens, N. ‘Scarlet Tanager’ 2Y-R by Havens, N. ‘Quick Bells’ 5W-W by Gaylon, N. ‘Lady Alice’ 7Y-Y by Havens

 ADS Marie Bozievich Award for the best collection of 12 different standard cultivars and/or species from at least 4 RHS divisions: Lynn Hoffman for his collection of N. ‘Quick Bells’ 5W-W, N. ‘Lemon Sprite’ 7YY-W, N. ‘Continental Divide’ 11aY-O, N. ‘Laughing Bird Caye’ 1YYW-Y, N. ‘Tasgem’ 4Y-Y, N. ‘White Passion’ 2W-R, N. ‘Clavicord’ 11a Y-W, N. ‘Stepchild’ 6YYW-GPP, N. ‘Honey Orange’ 2O-R, N. ‘Panache’ 1W-W, N. ‘Gold Convention’ 2Y-Y, N. ‘Rose Vine’ 3 Y-WPP

 Best Novice Award for an unknown daffodil (the Amateur Section for a Daffodil without a known name): Bonnie Plato

 Local Award for best Club Flower, sponsored by DHSWP: Larry Grundler for N. ‘Pittsburgh Someplace Special’ 2W-P

 New Zealand Award consisting of 2 New Zealand daffodil bulbs (N. ‘Standout ‘ 3W-YYR, and N. ‘Loyal Knight ‘ 2Y-YOR), sponsored by Spud Brogdon: Mark Gresh for N. ‘Polar Sky’ Note: This Award was added after the Show Schedule was printed when we received these bulbs.

 Local Award – Gary Ball Award for the best white daffodil in the show, sponsored by Gary Ball: Mark Gresh for N. ‘Perfect Peace’ 2W-WPW

 Local Award – Rowles Family Award for the best yellow with a pink cup in the show: Lynn Hoffman for N. ‘American Heritage’ 1YYW-P

We had181 entries from 15 exhibitors for a total of 306 stems. There were no entries in the Container Grown Daffodils Section or the Design Section, in addition to the Photography Section.

Be Sociable, Share!